With regard to bicyclist action, there are many causal factors that can be attributed to bicycle collisions. Alcohol impairment, riding again
[…] Another bicyclist action, which has become an increasing concern in Chicago, is a cyclist’s use of mobile devices while riding. An additional factor to take into consideration is a bicyclist’s failure to wear a helmet, which can contribute to the extent of injury, or increase the risk of fatality.
Because bicycle accidents can involve a combination of factors involving both motorist action and bicyclist action, the issue of fault is a common area of dispute in such claims. Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-1116, subpart (c), which provides in part:
The plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought. The plaintiff shall not be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is not more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought, but any economic or non-economic damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the plaintiff.
What this statute means, put simply, is that so long as the Plaintiff is found to be 50% or less negligent, than they may still recover damages, although an award would be reduced by the Plaintiff’s percentage of fault.