Each are discussed below.
Illinois Vehicle Code: Right-Of-WayAs a general rule, pedestrians do have the right-of-way at crosswalks, however this right is not limitless. When traffic control signals are in place (and in operation) at marked crosswalks, pedestrians must both use them and abide by their signals. When such signals are not in place (or not in operation), the pedestrian’s right-of-way depends on their position in the road in relation to oncoming traffic. Pursuant to 625 ILCS 5/11-1002(a), “[…] the driver of a vehicle shall stop and yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling, or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger.” An exception to this rule exists when a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided, in which case the pedestrian must yield the right of way to motorists.
When crossing in areas other than crosswalks, the general rule regarding pedestrian right-of-way is reversed.