An exception to this rule exists when a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided, in which case the pedestrian must yield the right of way to motorists.
When crossing in areas other than crosswalks, the general rule regarding pedestrian right-of-way is reversed. Pursuant to 625 ILCS 5/11-1003(a), “Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.”
Contributory FaultThe term ‘contributory fault’ refers to any fault that can be attributed to the Plaintiff “including but not limited to negligence, assumption of the risk, or willful and wanton misconduct.”