Roadway Conditions & Weather Related Factors in Truck Collisions
[…] Trucking accidents associated with roadway conditions can occur in a variety of ways. While in some crashes, roadway conditions and inclement weather are combining factors in a collision, in other cases, roadway conditions alone are listed as the critical causative factor. Accidents attributed to the condition of a roadway are unique, because relief is generally sought, whether in whole or in part, against the local government or other entity having the responsibility for the construction, maintenance, inspection, and repair of a particular roadway. Pursuant to 745 ILCS, sec. 3-102(a), which provides in part:

“…a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used…”

While damages claims premised upon roadway conditions are similar to other tort claims, in terms of basic principles associated with duty, breach, and harm, claimants must also plead and prove the additional element of actual or constructive notice.